DEFINITIONS

  • “Authorised Dealer” means a member of Infiniti’s authorised dealer network in the Republic of South Africa.
  • "Infiniti" means Infiniti South Africa a division of Nissan South Africa (registration number 1963/007428/07), with registered address at Ernest Oppenheimer Street, Rosslyn, South Africa. Nissan South Africa is a subsidiary of Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. of Japan.
  • “Cookies” mean small data files created to enhance a user’s experience on the Site which files are stored on the user’s computer’s hard drive.
  • “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013).
  • “Policy” means the Infiniti Site privacy policy.
  • “Site” means the Infiniti website.
  • “Third Party Providers” mean third party agents providing services to Infiniti subject to an agreement.

SCOPE

The following Policy governs the way your Personal Information is processed by Infiniti. Please be aware that you have the option not to provide your Personal Information Infiniti reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time at our discretion. Atany time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on this Site or from our Customer Care Department.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Infiniti will require your consent each time we collect your Personal Infromation will be used for Infiniti’s business purposes only, which is the marketing of the sale of Infiniti cars and associated products and services.  By sending your Personal Information to Infiniti, you agree that Infiniti can process your Personal Information for the purposes you provided them. Infiniti will keep and use your Personal Information (and any other information which it may hold about you from time to time) now and in the future (i) to provide you with the agreed goods and services you requested, (ii) to provide you with information on products and services which may be of interest to you and (iii) for the purposes of conducting market research.(iv) to record and maintain the details of your purchase of an Infiniti vehicle for warranty purposes (v) to inform you in the event of a recall campaign.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Infiniti will share your Personal Information with Authorised Dealer/s in your preferred area and other members of the Infiniti group of companies and its Third Party Providers. Some of the Third Parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa. Where we disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such Third Parties only use your Personal Information as is required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with applicable data protection laws including, where and when applicable, the Protection of Personal Information Act. Authorised Dealers are independent entities and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Authorised Dealers are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your Authorised Dealer directly for further information on their privacy policy. 

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT

If you would prefer not to receive electronic communications providing information about products and services from Infiniti or its Third Party Providers, please inform Infiniti that you wish to opt out of receiving such information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may seek access to Personal Information which Infiniti holds about you by contacting us as described in section 9 of this Privacy Policy. We will provide access to that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws including, where and when applicable, the Protection of Personal Information Act. If you are an existing customer, Infiniti is allowed to go on using your personal information in order to administer its relationship with you.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Infiniti will only store your Personal Information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which you provided your Personal Information.  Not with standing the foregoing, Infiniti may be legally obliged to keep your Personal Information on file after the end of the transaction which led to the collection of your Personal Information.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Infiniti will take all technical and organisational security measures to ensure your Personal Information is kept securely to protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and which provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the Personal Information to be protected. Technological advances mean that safety measures are in place and will continue to be improved to safeguard you and your privacy. By disclosing your Personal Information to Infiniti, you agree that your Personal Information is not confidential to Infiniti, Authorised Dealers, the Infiniti group of companies and its Third Party Providers. Infiniti will ensure Authorised Dealers, the Infiniti group of companies and its Third Party Providers have the appropriate technical and organisation measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. Only authorised personnel of Infiniti, Authorised Dealers, the Infiniti group of companies and Third Party Providers with a duty of confidentiality which persists after the termination of employment may process your Personal Information.

CONTACTING INFINITI

Upon yourrequest, if you need to contact Infiniti in relation to any aspect of this Policy, including without limitation, your right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, please contact Infiniti South Africa, by using the Contact Us form.